Election Results 2015

Results for elections held on Thursday 7th May 2015 will be updated on this page as they are declared at the count on Friday 8th May. Highlighted rows show the elected candidates.

Parliamentary - Huntingdon Constituency

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BULLEN, Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 9,473
CANTRILL, Rod Liberal Democrat 4,375
DJANOGLY, Jonathan Simon The Conservative Party Candidate 29,652
JOHNSON, Doctor Nik Labour Party 10,249
MACLENNAN, Tom Green Party 2,178
Total Votes Cast: 56,104
Turnout: 68%

Parliamentary - North West Cambridgeshire Constituency

Click here to view the results published by Peterborough City Council

District

Brampton

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BULLEN, Lynne Alexandra UK Independence Party (UKIP) 468
JORDAN, Patricia Ann Liberal Democrat 1,392
PUGH, Bob Labour Party 282
SINCLAIR, Linda Jean The Conservative Party Candidate 1,240
Total Votes Cast: 3,399
Turnout: 73%

Earith

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
CARTER, Robin Clive The Conservative Party Candidate 2,199
COCHRANE, Margaret Labour Party 570
VERRECHIA, Peter Michael UK Independence Party (UKIP) 737
Total Votes Cast: 3,541
Turnout: 74%

Ellington

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BAKER, Michael George Liberal Democrat 618
GODDARD, Kevin Roy Labour Party 111
MONK, Andy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 221
WHITE, Jim The Conservative Party Candidate 964
Total Votes Cast: 1,919
Turnout: 79%

Fenstanton

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
KING, Margaret Teresa UK Independence Party (UKIP) 275
LEACH, Rob Labour Party 305
MEAD, David Jonathan The Conservative Party Candidate 871
SAUNDERSON, Colin MacRae Liberal Democrat 215
Total Votes Cast: 1,671
Turnout: 69%

Gransden and the Offords

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BODDINGTON, Barbara Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 2,332
GARDINER, Robert Labour Party 436
Total Votes Cast: 2,805
Turnout: 77%

Huntingdon East

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BROWN, Daryl The Conservative Party Candidate 1,595
BROWN, Dennis Cyril UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,065
COSSEY-MOWLE, Robert Alan Trade Unionists and Socialist Against Cuts 52
GREENALL, Stephen Liberal Democrat 1,264
KADEWERE, Marion Labour Party 566
Total Votes Cast: 4,578
Turnout: 63%

Huntingdon North

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
ASHCROFT, Peter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 536
GEORGE, Leedo Labour Party 575
LAYCOCK, Daniel Edward Liberal Democrat 236
MACKENDER-LAWRENCE, Alan James The Conservative Party Candidate 520
Total Votes Cast: 1,886
Turnout: 44%

Huntingdon West

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
HUFFORD, Veronica Liberal Democrat 303
PUGH, Ruth Anna Elisabeth Labour Party 569
ROBINSON, Jeanette UK Independence Party (UKIP) 495
SANDERSON, Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 1,788
Total Votes Cast: 3,171
Turnout: 61%

Kimbolton and Staughton

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
GRAY, Jonathan Alexander The Conservative Party Candidate 1,477
JOHNSON, Mark Labour Party 229
O`DELL, Jennifer UK Independence Party (UKIP) 251
Total Votes Cast: 1,968
Turnout: 78%

Ramsey

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
CURTIS, Ian James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,763
PALMER, John Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 2,234
Total Votes Cast: 4,124
Turnout: 63%

Somersham

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BULL, Graham John The Conservative Party Candidate 2,010
HOWELL, Mary Theresa Labour Party 534
SKEGGS, Dianna Alexandra UK Independence Party (UKIP) 722
Total Votes Cast: 3,310
Turnout: 70%

St. Neots Eaton Ford

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
ALLEN, Richard John Labour Party 637
BIRNIE, Diane UK Independence Party (UKIP) 635
HARTY, David The Conservative Party Candidate 2,459
Total Votes Cast: 3,769
Turnout: 70%

St. Neots Eaton Socon

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
GILES, Sandie Independent 989
HARRISON, Roger The Conservative Party Candidate 1,188
KUMBULA, Nicholas Janson Labour Party 272
LAFIRENZE, Melina Green Party Candidate 154
Total Votes Cast: 2,625
Turnout: 62%

St. Neots Eynesbury

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
APPLETON, Marian May UK Independence Party (UKIP) 872
CURTIN, Holly Green Party Candidate 312
KING, David Mitchell Labour Party 718
WAINWRIGHT, Karl David The Conservative Party Candidate 1,852
WALMSLEY, Richard Neil Independent 684
Total Votes Cast: 4,467
Turnout: 57%

St. Neots Priory Park

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BARTRICK, James Edward Liberal Democrat 464
DUNFORD, John Independent 1,016
GARDENER, Ian Derek The Conservative Party Candidate 1,940
HOGAN, Angela Maria Labour Party 789
Total Votes Cast: 4,257
Turnout: 62%

Stilton

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
ALBAN, Tim The Conservative Party Candidate 1,113
DICKINSON, Paul Kenneth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 334
ORCHARD, Jonathan Hugh Labour Party 269
Total Votes Cast: 1,728
Turnout: 72%

Upwood and the Raveleys

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
HOWE, Robin Beatham The Conservative Party Candidate 1,037
MEAN, Mick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 382
WILLS, Christine Liberal Democrat 197
Total Votes Cast: 1,637
Turnout: 64%

Yaxley and Farcet

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BUTLER, Eric Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 2,766
MOODY, Colin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,451
WATKINS, Graeme Leslie Labour Party 1,016
Total Votes Cast: 5,283
Turnout: 64%

Parish

Bluntisham

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BERG, Mark 545
CURTIS, Cynthia Jane 401
FRANCIS, Mike 509
GORE, Rob 590
GUTTERIDGE, Joan Mary 310
HALL, Jo 420
HIGHLAND, Steve 315
HIGHLAND, Tom 283
HOPE, Philippa 639
HUDSON, Frank 447
JAMES, Gary Andrew 490
LUMB, Margaret Hilda 535
MAGEE, John Albert 224
MOULES, Alan 460
PARSONS, Anne 422
SEARLE, Kathy 508
SHEPHERD, Ian James 489
Total Votes Cast: 1,144
Turnout: 74%

Colne

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BLUFF, Kim Victoria 205
DANIELS, Colin 215
DAY, Mark 199
HEYLEN, Henry Charles 156
JACKSON, Jenny 130
MOORE, Cathy 225
PARSONS, David Ian 213
POMFRET, Cheryl Anne 258
PRANGNELL, Gill 193
PURBRICK, Stuart 129
STEWARD, Tony 237
UPCOTT, Geraldine Anne 141
Total Votes Cast: 511
Turnout: 70%

Easton

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BAKER, Michael George 68
BURTON, Richard Philip 98
CHARLTON, Chris Banker Turned Entrepreneur and Charity Worker 50
SLOPER, Ed 45
THOMASON, Stephen Kenneth 64
TRUSSELL, Phil 59
WOOD, Clive Richard 86
Total Votes Cast: 119
Turnout: 86%

Great Gransden

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BEAUMONT, Stephanie Elizabeth 275
CAPPS, Michael Graham 376
CASTLE, Alex 164
COSGRAVE, Ann 260
CRAZE, George Christopher 251
FORDHAM, Daniel Robert 136
GORTON, Jeffrey Alan 295
PEARCE, Debi 253
PETT, Andrew George Independent 239
ROWBOTHAM, Alan 216
SABBERTON, Nejla 109
SELKIRK, Ian Cameron 357
TRITTON, Keith Peter 205
Total Votes Cast: 653
Turnout: 84%

Huntingdon (East)

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BOROWIEC, Angie Liberal Democrat 1,053
BRADING, Sara Margaret Liberal Democrat 1,175
BROWN, Daryl The Conservative Party Candidate 1,928
BROWN, David Michael Labour Party 822
CLARK, Peter Cyril An Independet for Huntingdon 951
DAVIES, Idris Keith Labour Party 710
DOVANS, Armands The Conservative Party Candidate 1,702
DYNE, Jay The Conservative Party Candidate 1,522
GREER, Colin James Labour Party 800
HASSELL, Stuart James The Conservative Party Candidate 1,687
HENSLEY, Bill The Conservative Party Candidate 1,569
HUTCHISON, Scott Balmain An Independent for Huntingdon 750
HYAMS, Colin Richard Liberal Democrat 1,069
JACOBS, Jeremy The Conservative Party Candidate 1,641
KING, David Mitchell Labour Party 735
LINJE, Kennedy Roy Liberal Democrat 968
LOMAX, Jim Labour Party 704
MULCAHY, Susan Marie The Conservative Party Candidate 1,610
PUGH, Robert Kenneth Labour Party 724
PUGH, Ruth Anna Elisabeth Labour Party 740
SARGENT, Andrew Robin Liberal Democrat 983
SHRAPNEL, Lizzie Liberal Democrat 941
SHRAPNEL, Trish Liberal Democrat 896
TUCKWOOD, Sybil Iris Labour Party 645
VALATKA, Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 1,365
WAYMENT, Concepta Marie Liberal Democrat 850
WELSH, Edward Thomas An Independent for Huntingdon 830
Total Votes Cast: 4,548
Turnout: 62%

Huntingdon (North)

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BEEVOR, Ann Elizabeth Labour Party 635
GEORGE, Leedo Labour Party 624
KADEWERE, Marion Labour Party 510
KADEWERE, Patrick Labour Party 559
LAYCOCK, Daniel Edward Liberal Democrat 373
MACKENDER-LAWRENCE, Alan James The Conservative Party Candidate 675
MCILWAIN, Doug The Conservative Party Candidate 525
MEREDITH, Margaret Elizabeth An Independent for Huntingdon 411
SALT, Jonathan Mark Independent for Huntingdon 393
SINCLAIR, Bill The Conservative Party Candidate 523
THILO, Mike The Conservative Party Candidate 464
Total Votes Cast: 1,893
Turnout: 44%

Huntingdon (West)

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BAYS, Jeremy Edward Liberal Democrat 432
BLACKWELL, Ann Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 1,483
BROOKER, Valerie Beatrice Labour Party 621
DROZDECKI, Teresa Labour Party 552
FORSTER, Tanya Michelle The Conservative Party Candidate 1,535
FYFIELD, Barry John Independent for Huntingdon 419
GARDINER, Rob Labour Party 530
GIFFORD, Sarah Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 1,343
HUFFORD, Veronica Liberal Democrat 495
JOHNSON, Mark Labour Party 590
KUMBULA, Nicholas Janson Labour Party 494
MAKEY, Guy William An Independent for Huntingdon 411
MANNING, Ben The Conservative Party Candidate 1,288
MARCH, Valerie Susan Labour Party 555
MCADAM, Steve The Conservative Party Candidate 1,306
MORGAN, John Thomas Liberal Democrat 366
MORRELL, Brett The Conservative Party Candidate 1,255
NORMAN, Thomas Paul An Independent for Huntingdon 354
SANDERSON, Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 1,814
SARABIA, Jennifer An Independent for Huntingdon 460
SCALES, Deborah Mary Liberal Democrat 362
SPALDING, Paula Jane Liberal Democrat 320
TURNER, Margaret Diane Labour Party 470
WYNNE, Stephen Fullarton Independent for Huntingdon 323
Total Votes Cast: 3,171
Turnout: 61%

Ramsey

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BOOST, Peter John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,118
BROWN, Robert Hamilton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,067
CLARKE, Jeff Independent 1,468
COSTELLO, Adela Eva 1,367
CURTIS, Angie Independent 1,336
CURTIS, Ian James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,373
DUFFY, Lisa Ann UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2,610
EDWARDS, Haydn James Independent 1,390
HARTLEY, Robert Graham 1,243
HEPBURN, Beverley Dawn UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,057
KNIGHT, Dawn UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,060
KNIGHT, Grahame UK Independence Party (UKIP) 976
LAVENDER, Tony Independent 1,452
LOADES, Alexandra UK Independence Party (UKIP) 985
LOADES, Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,024
MCILWAIN, Doug Independent 1,148
MEAN, Mick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 944
MONK, Andy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 922
PALMER, John Michael 1,812
REEVE, Peter David UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,764
REEVE, Shirley Joy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,052
TEW, Mike UK Independence Party (UKIP) 937
TOVELL, Nikki UK Independence Party (UKIP) 923
WALKER, Ian Keith Independent Candidate 1,292
Total Votes Cast: 4,130
Turnout: 63%

St. Neots (Eaton Ford)

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BAXTER, Leigh Anthony Independent Candidate for Eaton Ford 1,034
FARRER, Bob Independent 1,422
GILES, Derek Arthur Independent Candidate for Eaton Ford 1,261
HARTY, David The Conservative Party Candidate 2,041
HODGES, Bill The Conservative Party Candidate 1,617
PRENTICE, Keith Ivan The Conservative Party Candidate 1,353
WELTON, Graham John The Conservative Party Candidate 1,582
Total Votes Cast: 3,783
Turnout: 70%

St. Neots (Eaton Socon)

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BANKS, Barry Sidney Independent Candidate for Eaton Socon 1,178
HARRISON, Roger The Conservative Party Candidate 1,435
MARTIN, Amie Independent Candidate for Eaton Socon 904
MASLEN, Colin John Independent Candidate for Eaton Socon 1,026
ROURKE, Philip Michael Independent Candidate for Eaton Socon 1,121
Total Votes Cast: 2,631
Turnout: 62%

St. Neots (Eynesbury)

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
COLLINS, Diana Elizabeth Independent Candidate for Eynesbury 1,751
COOPER-MARSH, Justin Independent Candidate for Eynesbury 1,310
CORLEY, James Edward Independent Candidate for Eynesbury 1,403
FOX, Tony Independent Candidate for Eynesbury 1,352
HANSARD, Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate 1,546
RUCK, Andrea Louie The Conservative Party Candidate 1,377
RUCK, David John The Conservative Party Candidate 1,315
TAYLOR, Simone Leigh Independent Candidate for Eynesbury 1,405
TERRY, Doug. Independent Candidate for Eynesbury 1,320
URSELL, Paul Keith The Conservative Party Candidate 1,364
VAN DE KERKHOVE, Steven Mark Independent Candidate for Eynesbury 1,883
WAINWRIGHT, Karl David The Conservative Party Candidate 1,421
Total Votes Cast: 4,440
Turnout: 57%

St. Neots (Priory Park)

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
ALLEN, Brian Steven The Conservative Party Candidate 869
CHAPMAN, Barry Stephen Putting Priory Park Residents First 1,569
DUNFORD, John Independent Candidate for Priory Ward 1,030
GARDENER, Ian Derek The Conservative Party Candidate 774
JOHNSON, Delphine Putting Priory Park Residents First 1,116
LAW, Sandy The Conservative Party Candidate 799
MOORES, Robert Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 618
SMITH, Jennette Putting Priory Park Residents First 1,056
Total Votes Cast: 2,927
Turnout: 63%

Upwood and the Raveleys

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
EDWARDS, Jason Ivor 279
HOPKINS, Fiona Jane 263
HOWE, Robin Beatham 415
HUSKINSON, Hayley Victoria 227
NOBLE, Jean Margaret 267
PAXTON, Jo 255
PERKINS, Andrew John 290
SHELFORD, Gill 216
SINGLETON, Robin 222
SLATER, Garth Edward Wuthrich 254
Total Votes Cast: 680
Turnout: 68%

Yaxley

Candidate Name Description Number of Votes
BARTLE, Alan Local Yaxley Family Man 1,430
BELLAMY, Graham Yaxley Born and Bred 1,608
BOLTON, Chris Working for Yaxley 1,193
BUTCHER, Rodney George 1,068
BUTLER, Sue Striving to keep Yaxley's Identity 1,649
GULSON, Kevin Paul Working for the Community 1,042
HOWE, Stewart 936
HOWELL, Sally Ann 1,109
LUSTED, Jayne Independent 813
OLIVER, Mark Charles 994
PORTEIOUS, David John Working for Yaxley People 1,368
REES, Ann Working for Yaxley's Future 1,493
RUSSELL, Paul Martin Independent 862
THORNE, Clive Retired Shopkeeper 1,633
TOKENS, Shaun 479
WHITE, Simon Richard 692
WILLIS, June Rose Working for Yaxley People 1,533
WOOD, Andrew Richard Working Towards A Better Yaxley 1,442
Total Votes Cast: 4,277
Turnout: 62%